Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

About us

TROPICAL HOTEL & BEACH, registered with the Basse-Terre Trade and Companies Register under number 821 773 553, whose registered office is at Saint-Jean Tropical Hôtel 97133 Saint-Barthélemy, responsible for processing personal data for the purposes described below.

Data Protection Officer

369° Hotels & Maisons has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who can be contacted:

by email to [email protected]

by post to the following postal address: 369 – Parc d’activités GAROSUD – 130 rue de la Jasse Maurin – Immeuble le NEOS II – 34070 Montpellier.

Purposes and legal basis:

The table below summarises the purposes for which TROPICAL HOTEL & BEACH processes your personal data:

Purposes of the processingLegal basis
Commercial prospectingOur legitimate interest or your consent if required by regulation
CompilingOur legitimate interest
Management of questions and contact requestsOur legitimate interest
Interest trackingOur legitimate interest or your consent if required by regulation
RecruitmentFulfilment of pre-contractual obligations and our legitimate interest
Supplier managementFulfilment of contractual obligations and our legitimate interest
Supplier assessmentCompliance with regulatory obligations (Sapin 2)
Dispute managementOur legitimate interest and the performance of the contractual relationship between us
Management of customer reviews and satisfaction surveysOur legitimate interest

Categories of data collected and sources:

TROPICAL HOTEL & BEACH processes the following categories of personal data: identification data (surnames, first names, dates of birth, etc.), contact data (email addresses, postal addresses, telephone numbers, etc.), professional data (company name, position in the company, etc.) as well as data relating to the diplomas and experience of job applicants.

The information collected by TROPICAL HOTEL & BEACH and which is essential to meet the above-mentioned purposes is identified by an asterisk on the collection forms. If you do not complete these mandatory fields, TROPICAL HOTEL & BEACH may not be able to provide the service concerned.

Your data is collected directly by TROPICAL HOTEL & BEACH or may have been transmitted to us by our commercial partners (in particular, companies in which TROPICAL HOTEL & BEACH directly or indirectly holds a majority stake).

Data recipients:

This data is mainly accessible by the Communication Department and the Information Systems Department of TROPICAL HOTEL & BEACH.

If certain Third Parties are located in countries whose regulations do not necessarily offer the same level of protection as those of the European Union Member States, TROPICAL HOTEL & BEACH will ensure that these transfers are carried out in accordance with the provisions imposed by French regulations (such as the implementation of contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission or adherence to the PRIVACY SHIELD in the United States). You can contact our DPO for further information on these matters and for a copy of the relevant documents.

Retention period:

The personal data collected is kept by TROPICAL HOTEL & BEACH in accordance with the regulations relating to data protection and according to the legal requirements. For example:

data relating to commercial prospecting is kept for three years from the last contact;

data relating to the management of contracts is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship plus the limitation period (generally, the limitation period is 5 years)

Data relating to recruitment management is kept for a period of 24 months.

Your rights:

You have rights in accordance with the applicable regulations:

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data.

You have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, (i) if you dispute the accuracy of your data for the period allowing us to verify its accuracy, (ii) if you consider that we are unlawfully processing your data and you demand a limitation of its use rather than erasure, (iii) if we no longer need your data for the purposes referred to above but it is still necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of your legal rights, (iv) in the event of the exercise of your right to object during the verification period relating to whether the legitimate reasons which we pursue prevail over yours.

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. In the event of a request for deletion of your data, TROPICAL HOTEL & BEACH may nevertheless retain it in the form of intermediate archiving, for the time necessary to satisfy its legal, accounting and fiscal obligations.

You have the right to request to exercise your right to object to the processing operations used for reasons relating to your particular situation.

You also have the right to object to commercial prospecting, without having to provide a reason.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing and producing legal effects concerning you or significantly affecting you.

You have the right to exercise your right to data portability, which gives you the right to obtain a copy of your data or to transfer it to a third party in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time, where the processing requires your consent.

You also have the right to formulate directives concerning the conservation, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.

These rights can be exercised at any time by email to [email protected] and by post to the following address:  369 – Parc d’activités GAROSUD – 130 rue de la Jasse Maurin – Immeuble le NEOS II – 34070 Montpellier.

You may also – if you wish – submit a complaint to the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL)). Additional information is available on its website www.cnil.fr.